View Cart (0)
CLEARANCE
StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter S...
$123.49
NewCondition COMP4675
22 123.49
0065030846240

StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

$123.49
Earn 3,088 Player Points worth $3.09

Estimated Delivery:
28 August 2019 - 5 September 2019

Please allow an additional 4-6 working days before dispatch.
In stock
1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
OR
  • FREE shipping on orders over $60
  • Player Points Customer Rewards
  • Safe, secure checkout
  • Easy, hassle-free returns
Secure payment options.
Visa
Mastercard
PayPal
American Express
$Price drop notifications

Product Description

StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Networking
Fiber optic connector SC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex system Full,Half
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 200 Mbit/s


Technical details
Housing material Steel
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Internal No


Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Width 87 mm
Depth 153 mm
Weight 600 g
Height 24 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package width 135 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 900 g


Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC


Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode


Design
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Yes
Product colour Black
Certification CE, FCC
Internal No


Power
Power plug type Type M
Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Input voltage 100 - 240 V
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1.6 A


Colour
Product colour Black


Packaging data
Package depth 203 mm
Package width 135 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 900 g


Packaging content
AC adapter included Yes
Manual Yes


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC


Other features
Full duplex Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

Lightning Deal

Microsoft Windows 10 Professional OEM Download

Microsoft Windows 10 Professional OEM Download

Now $87.99
“I love nzgameshop for board games, t-shirts, and all sorts!”
— Lynda C.
nzgameshop.com
Loading

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - nzgameshop.com drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!

Hey! Stay with us...

StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
OR