View Cart (0)
CLEARANCE
StarTech 1000Base-SX 550 m Multi Mode Fiber Media Conve...
$161.49
NewCondition COMP4614
16 161.49
0065030878227

StarTech 1000Base-SX 550 m Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - Brown

$161.49
Earn 4,038 Player Points worth $4.04

Estimated Delivery:
3 September 2019 - 11 September 2019

Please allow an additional 4-6 working days before dispatch.
Limited stock
1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
OR
  • FREE shipping on orders over $60
  • Player Points Customer Rewards
  • Safe, secure checkout
  • Easy, hassle-free returns
Secure payment options.
Visa
Mastercard
PayPal
American Express
$Price drop notifications

Product Description

StarTech 1000Base-SX 550 m Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - Brown

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)


Networking
Fiber optic connector SC
Jumbo frames support Yes
Store-and-forward Yes
Jumbo frames 9000
Converter input interface 100Base-TX,1000Base-T
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex system Full
Converter output interface 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s


Technical details
Housing material Steel
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Internal No


Performance
Jumbo frames support Yes
Store-and-forward Yes
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h


Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC


Indication
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power


Design
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Yes
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Product colour Black
Certification CE, FCC
Internal No


Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h


Power
Plug type Type N (BR)
Input voltage 100 - 240 V
Input current 0.5 A
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 2.6 A
Power consumption (typical) 5 W
External power adapter Yes


Colour
Product colour Black


Weight & dimensions
Width 97 mm
Depth 70 mm
Weight 200 g
Height 26 mm
Package depth 133 mm
Package width 280 mm
Package height 66 mm
Package weight 564 g


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%


Packaging data
Package depth 133 mm
Package width 280 mm
Package height 66 mm
Package weight 564 g


Packaging content
Quick installation guide Yes
AC adapter included Yes


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

Lightning Deal

Microsoft Windows 10 Professional OEM Download

Microsoft Windows 10 Professional OEM Download

Now $87.99
“I love nzgameshop for board games, t-shirts, and all sorts!”
— Lynda C.
nzgameshop.com
Loading

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when StarTech 1000Base-SX 550 m Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - Brown - nzgameshop.com drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!

Hey! Stay with us...

StarTech 1000Base-SX 550 m Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - Brown
OR